1 edition of Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures found in the catalog.
Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures
1980 by National Marine Mammal Laboratory, Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, National Technical Information Service [distributor] in Seattle, Wash, Springfield, Va .
Written in English
|Series||NOAA technical memorandum NMFS F/NWC -- 5|
|Contributions||Lander, Robert H, Kajimura, Hiroshi, National Marine Mammal Laboratory (U.S.), North Pacific Fur Seal Commission|
|The Physical Object|
Prior to , procedures were conducted solely while the animal was sedated and held in a The funders had no role in study design, data collection and analysis, decision to publish, or preparation of the manuscript. Free-ranging energetics of northern fur seals. In: Gentry RL, Kooyman GL, editors. Fur seals: maternal strategies on land. Summary of capture information, satellite transmission durations, and Aleutian pass usage of adult male and female northern fur seals. All three satellite-transmitter types provided daily location estimates, while the two types of dive recorders (SPLASH and SRDL) stored and transmitted summary . Further Analysis of Pelagic Fur Seal Data Collected by the United States and Canada During – NOAA/NMFS/NMML; Seattle: pp. 4– Kajimura H. Opportunistic feeding of the northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus, in the Eastern North Pacific Ocean and Bering Sea. U.S. Dep. Commer., NOAA Tech. Rep., NMFS SSRF, 49 p. Alaska, a region of nearly million square miles includes waters in the Gulf of Alaska, Bering Sea, Aleutian Islands, Chukchi Sea, and Beaufort Sea.
How the stock exchange works.
Art and artists of Indiana
Some selections from the specimen of the Fann Street foundry.
Skeleton maps of tropical Africa showing the distribution of tsetse-flies and sleeping sickness
U.S. national report on aging for the United Nations World Assembly on Aging
15-year plan for X-ray astronomy, 1994-2008
Court patronage and corruption in early Stuart England
Invitation to music.
Modern Project Management
Il sistema bancario e finanziario sammarinese
The man in the dugout
Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures. Imprint. Seattle, Wash.: National Marine Mammal Laboratory, Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration ; Springfield, Va.: National Technical Information Service [distributor], Physical description.
This book reports on a year study of the northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus (Linnaeus ), a medium-sized eared seal (Pinnipedia, family Otariidae) that inhabits the Pacific Ocean from about 35 to 60 north latitude.
The study was designed to answer specific behavioral questions about a long-term decline in fur seal : Population data, collection procedures and management of the northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus, of the Pribilof Islands, Alaska (OCoLC) Material Type: Document, Government publication, National government publication, Internet resource: Document Type: Internet Resource, Computer File: All Authors / Contributors.
The northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus, Linnaeus ) is a sexually dimorphic species. Mature males exceed the size of females by an average factor ofand are black to reddish brown in colour. Females are gray-brown along their dorsal.
This online bibliography is based on a publication which lists northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) literature available up to that time. Additional northern fur seal citations, literature, and related archival information are available in the Marine Mammal Library's Northern Fur Seal Archive and the AFSC Publications Database.
Northern fur seals breeding on the Pribilof Islands are characterized by pelagic migrations that begin each fall and last approximately eight months.
Previous studies have examined the Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures book phases of the migration with respect to timing, location, and effects of ocean surface currents on movement. We used satellite telemetry and remotely sensed satellite data to examine relationships.
Instructions for Fur Seal Research (,’68,’69’70,’71,’72,’73) Explanation of methods and techniques used in studies of fur seal distribution at sea (Apr. and Feb. ) Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures Vol.
(See Fur Seal bound reference cabinet). Ichihara, T. Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures (Volume 1): land data of the United States and Soviet Union (excluding tag and recovery records). National Marine Fishery Service Technical Memorandum NMFS F/NWC-3, Seattle, Washington, USA.
Google Scholar. Northern fur seals have a stocky body, small head, very short snout, and extremely dense fur (46, fibers/cm²) that ends at the wrist lines of their flippers. Their flippers are the longest in the Otariidae family. Their hind flippers can measure up to one-fourth of their total body length.
Northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus, previously referred to as the Alaska fur seal) are found in the North Pacific and Bering Sea. The largest portion of the worldwide population returns to the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, in the eastern Bering Sea during their annual breeding season.
For several decades, Marine Mammal Laboratory (MML) scientists have been traveling to these islands to photograph and. Field notes, International Fur-Seal Commission, Japan, Kuril'skiye Ostrova, Miyako, Northern fur seal, Yokohama, Zoologists BHL Collections: Smithsonian Field Books collection.
United States: Lander, Robert H., ed. Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures. Seattle: National Marine Mammal Laboratory, Northwest and Alaska Fisheries Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, and National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
Northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) have been marked for 2–12 months with a fluorescent plastic resin, naptha-based paint, matting guard hairs which then break off leaving an outline of the mark.
From: Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals (Third Edition), Download as PDF. Data collection began on 11/06/ and ended on 10/19/; data represent 2 winter (fur seal migration) and 2 summer (fur seal lactation) study seasons. PTT (model: Kiwisat and ; Sirtrack Limited, Havelock North, New Zealand) transmissions were programmed to duty cycle at 4 hours on, 8 hours off during the winter study seasons and at 4.
Title. Plates 59ab for Russia fur-seal islands. Title Variants: Alternative: Original photographs for the Russian fur-seal islands () Related Titles.
Contained In: Leonhard Stejneger Papers,Series: SIA RU The photographs show fur-seal rookeries, local people, the way of life on the fur-seal islands, and general geological features on Bering Island (officially Ostrov Beringa), especially in Nikolski (officially Nikol’skoye).
Some or all of these images may be published. Many of. To facilitate population analyses, the following data and explanations of collection procedures on land since the Convention are summarized for the northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus, of the Pribilof Islands, Alaska: rookery-specific counts and estimates of numbers of pups born, live pups, and dead pups (); information on causes of pup mortality on land (); rookery.
Description: This is the first of several reports being produced as a result of the Seattle Data Workshop which the Standing Scientific Committee convened in December In a form suitable for detailed population studies, the Commission assembles here in one document much of the data collected from the exploited fur seal stocks on the Pribilof Islands, Commander Islands, and Robben Island since the.
See Kuhn et al. () for description of data processing steps. Descriptions of raw telemetry data are also located at InPort Catalog Item ID Alaska Steller Sea Lion and Northern Fur Seal Argos Telemetry Data Archive. Fur seal capture data are located at InPort Catalog Item ID Northern Fur Seal Captures and Tag Sightings Data.
These black and white photographs mounted on board pertain to Stejneger's extensive study of the fur seals of the North Pacific-Bering Sea. Many of the photographs are dated July or August of Depicted in these photographs are fur seals, fur seal drives.
e subject of this manual, the northern fur seal, i~ one of the more ctable otariids. The equipment and techniques described here were developed dur g the past 8 yr. Some of the methods have been used successfully on e Afro-Australian fur seal, Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus, and the ntarctic fur seal.
The northern fur seal was first described by Georg Wilhelm Steller inand the largest part of the population was found on the Pribilof Islands by Gerassim Pribilof in The number of fur seals reached its lowest level, aboutin after per.
Summary description of the data: This data set is comprised of satellite-linked telemetry data collected to investigate winter migration patterns and foraging strategies of adult male northern fur seals as published by Sterling et al.
This chapter tells the story of how the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) was nearly hunted to extinction, and how the North Pacific Fur Seal Treaty of not only reversed this situation, but probably sustained the efficient harvest of this resource.
The case study illustrates that treaties can change behavior, but only by strategically manipulating the incentives that countries face. Northern Fur Seal Image Archive. The Related Groups category refers to groups of ground-level images that are of the similar locations, though they may have been taken at different times.
The images within a Related Group can be used to compile a photo time series, showing the changes of a specific location over time.
Much of the ground–level photographs were created in an effort to. in the northern fur seal stock and habitats essential to its survival and recovery. Monitor and study changes in fur seal populations Analyze fur seal teeth •Aged archive of teeth collected from dead adults (ss) •Stable Isotope studies UCSD •Co-management analysis of seals taken in the subsistence harvest.
This database contains northern fur seal pup mass and length data by date, island, rookery and sex on the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, collected between Mass has been used as an index of condition and can be on indicator of the health of the individual, the population and of the ecosystem. Reconstructing Northern Fur Seal Population Diversity through Ancient and Modern DNA Data by Cara Leanne HalsethUniversity of Northern British Columbia, Skulls from northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) were examined macroscopically according to predefined museum specimens were acquired from strandings along the west coast of the USA between and Seventy-one skulls (%) were from male animals, 56 (%) from female animals and 18 (%) from animals of unknown sex.
Data Management Plan for Catalog Item ID: These data sets were used by Zeppelin et al. () to model northern fur seal foraging habitats based on stable isotope values measured in plasma and red blood cells, and satellite-linked tag measures of locations and diving behavior.
The Linked Data Service provides access to commonly found standards and vocabularies promulgated by the Library of Congress.
This includes data values and the controlled vocabularies that house them. Datasets available include LCSH, BIBFRAME, LC Name Authorities, LC Classification, MARC codes, PREMIS vocabularies, ISO language codes, and more.
Thus, this is the first ecological study on tapeworms from the northern fur seal based on a large amount of a freshly collected material confirmed by morphological and molecular data (see Hernández-Orts et al., ). Moreover, these data were obtained during a large scale study over four consecutive seasons and with a high number of NFSs.
Select up to three search categories and corresponding keywords using the fields to the right. Refer to the Help section for more detailed instructions. Northern fur seals occur from southern California north to the Bering Sea and west to the Okhotsk Sea and Honshu Island, Japan.
During the summer breeding season, most of the worldwide population is found on the Pribilof Islands in the southern Bering Sea, with the remaining animals on rookeries in Russia, on Bogoslof Island in the southern.
Lander RH () Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures, Vol. 1: Land data of the United States and Soviet Union (excluding tag and recovery records). NOAA Tech. Mem. NMFS F/NWC SeattleWA.: NMFS. Numbers of northern fur seal, Callorhinus ursinus, pups were estimated using a mark-recapture method, shear-sampling, on the Pribilof Islands during August We estima (SE = 1,) pups were born on St.
Paul Island (SE = ) pups were born on St. Description & Behavior. Northern Fur Seals:: MarineBio Video Library. Northern fur seals, Callorhinus ursinus (Linnaeus, ), are a highly migratory species, and have been known to travel distances of up to 10, km.
Females and juveniles from the Pribilof Islands migrate to offshore waters from Canada down to California, and to the west as far south as Japan. Northern fur seals, data collection, and sample analysis.
Prior todiet studies on northern fur seals were based primarily on prey remains in stomachs and GI tracts of animals shot at sea, and since that time on prey remains from scats collected on rookery island sites.
The northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) is an eared seal found along the north Pacific Ocean, the Bering Sea, and the Sea of is the largest member of the fur seal subfamily (Arctocephalinae) and the only living species in the genus Callorhinus.A single fossil species, Callorhinus gilmorei, is known from the Pliocene of Japan and western North America.
Northern fur seals were killed for their skins for at least years on the Pribilof Islands (Scheffer et al.,and NMFS ). Northern fur seal population trends are most closely related to the number of females because a single territorial adult male inseminates multiple reproductive females.
According to IUCN, as ofthe Northern fur seal population have been estimated at 1 - million, the majority breeding on the Pribilof Islands located in the southern Bering Sea. The Commander Islands is the second largest breeding site for the northern fur seal, where aboutgo to breed.Philosophy and psychology collection - holdings of periodicals.
book of Urizen. Designing portals; The whole book of Psalmes: collected into English meeter by Thomas Sternhold, Iohn Hopkins, and others, conferred with the Hebrew, with apt notes to sing them withall. Summary of northern fur seal data and collection procedures. Vol. 1.This chapter describes in detail how the St.
George Island population of northern fur seals changed in the first 14 years after the kill of males ended in (chapter 1). Our data cover the period through During these 14 years, the male population increased as predicted, but the female population unexpectedly continued to decline.